James Hamilton (British Army officer, born 1777)

For other people named James Hamilton, see James Hamilton (disambiguation).

James Inglis Hamilton

Birth name
Jamie Anderson

Born
(1777-07-04)4 July 1777
Tayantroga

Died
18 June 1815(1815-06-18) (aged 37)
Waterloo, Belgium

Allegiance
 Great Britain

Service/branch
British Army

Years of service
1792–1815

Rank
Lieutenant colonel

Battles/wars

War of the Seventh Coalition

Battle of Waterloo

Relations

James Inglis Hamilton (adopted father)

Lieutenant colonel James Inglis Hamilton (born Jamie Anderson, 4 July 1777 – 18 June 1815) was a Colonel in the British Army killed at the Battle of Waterloo.

Contents

1 Early life
2 Military career

2.1 Battle of Waterloo

3 Personal life
4 Notes
5 References

Early life[edit]
He was born as Jamie Anderson on 4 July 1777 at a camp of the Saratoga Campaign in New York. He was the second son of William Anderson, a Sergeant-Major of the 21st Foot.[1] Hamilton was baptized on 28 August 1777.[2] General James Inglis Hamilton adopted him following the Battle of Bemis Heights, and funded his education at Glasgow Grammar School.[1]
Military career[edit]
Hamilton’s adopted father opened a spot in the British Army and Hamilton became a cornet in the Royal Scots Greys in 1792.[2] This is when he changed his name to James Hamilton.[2] Hamilton was promoted to lieutenant on 4 October 1793.[2] On 15 April 1794, he was promoted to captain.[2] Hamilton became major on 17 February 1803.[2] He was promoted to lieutenant colonel on 16 June 1807,[2] and he commanded the Royal Scots Greys.[1] On 4 June 1814, Hamilton was promoted to Colonel.[3]
Battle of Waterloo[edit]

The Royal Scots Greys at the Battle of Waterloo, depicted by Elizabeth Thompson.

By the time of the Battle of Waterloo he was a Lt. Colonel, commanding the Royal Scots Greys. While leading a charge on horseback, he lost his left arm. He put the reins in his mouth and continued the charge, even after his right arm was severed by a French lancer. Moments later he was shot and killed. He was found with a bullet wound through his heart, as well as other injuries; Hamilton’s scabbard and silken sash were sent to his brother,[1] Lieutenant Jno. Anderson, who died in Glasgow on 3 December 1816 from wounds received at the Battle of Salamanca.[2]
Personal life[edit]
Hamilton married Mary Inglis Payne.[4] Upon Hamilton’s death, Payne was compensated £200.[2]
He inherited Murdostoun Castle from his fat